US5.com

Barry County, MO Demographics & ZIP Codes

Barry County, Missouri demographics and median household income by ZIP code — 12 ZIP codes — population 49,283 — avg. income $56,907 — avg. home value...

ZIP codes
12
Population
49,283
Median household income (avg.)
$56,907
76% of U.S. median
Average home value
$164,673
47% of U.S. median
Average rent
$486
42% of U.S. median

Barry County demographics

Barry County, Missouri covers 12 ZIP codes, with a combined ZIP-area population of about 49,283.

Median household income in Barry County

The average median household income across ZIP codes in Barry County, Missouri is about $56,907 — about 13% below the MO ZIP average ($65,505), and about 24% below the U.S. median ($75,149).

Among ZIPs with income data, 65623 (Butterfield) is near the top at about $83,750, while 64874 (Wheaton) is near the bottom at about $36,250.

Housing in Barry County

For housing in Barry County, Missouri, the average median home value is about $164,673 and the average median rent is about $486.

The most populous ZIP is 65708 (Monett) with about 12,690 residents. Use the table below to compare ZIP codes across the county.

ZIP codes in Barry County

Sort by population, income, or home value. Click a column header to toggle ascending / descending.

CityCountyState
65708MonettBarry CountyMO12,690$53,267$170,600
65605AuroraBarry CountyMO11,611$52,815$135,800
65625CassvilleBarry CountyMO7,186$61,327$161,100
65734PurdyBarry CountyMO3,852$54,418$170,700
65745SeligmanBarry CountyMO3,230$49,109$112,500
65647ExeterBarry CountyMO3,152$51,500$150,900
65772WashburnBarry CountyMO2,578$58,242$172,400
65769VeronaBarry CountyMO2,459$68,092$168,000
65658GoldenBarry CountyMO1,204$51,579$267,900
65641Eagle RockBarry CountyMO814$62,529$202,400
64874WheatonBarry CountyMO461$36,250$99,100
65623ButterfieldBarry CountyMO46$83,750—

Frequently asked questions

What are the demographics of Barry County?

Barry County, Missouri has a combined ZIP-area population of about 49,283 across 12 ZIP codes. Browse the ZIP table for population, income, and housing by code.

What is the median household income in Barry County?

The average median household income across ZIP codes in Barry County, Missouri is about $56,907, about 13% below the state ZIP average ($65,505), and about 24% below the U.S. median ($75,149). Average median home value is about $164,673. Among ZIPs with data, 65623 (Butterfield) is near the top ($83,750) and 64874 (Wheaton) is near the bottom ($36,250).

How many ZIP codes are in Barry County?

Barry County, Missouri includes 12 ZIP codes on US5. Each row links to demographics, median income, and housing for that code.

Where can I find ZIP code demographics for Barry County?

This page lists ZIP codes in Barry County, Missouri with population, median household income, and home value. Select a ZIP for a full demographics profile.