US5.com

Macoupin County, IL Demographics & ZIP Codes

Macoupin County, Illinois demographics and median household income by ZIP code — 18 ZIP codes — population 40,583 — avg. income $66,852 — avg. home value...

ZIP codes
18
Population
40,583
Median household income (avg.)
$66,852
89% of U.S. median
Average home value
$121,622
35% of U.S. median
Average rent
$540
46% of U.S. median

Macoupin County demographics

Macoupin County, Illinois covers 18 ZIP codes, with a combined ZIP-area population of about 40,583.

Median household income in Macoupin County

The average median household income across ZIP codes in Macoupin County, Illinois is about $66,852 — about 14% below the IL ZIP average ($78,143), and about 11% below the U.S. median ($75,149).

Among ZIPs with income data, 62079 is near the top at about $129,205, while 62009 (Benld) is near the bottom at about $44,875.

Housing in Macoupin County

For housing in Macoupin County, Illinois, the average median home value is about $121,622 and the average median rent is about $540.

The most populous ZIP is 62626 (Carlinville) with about 7,911 residents. Use the table below to compare ZIP codes across the county.

ZIP codes in Macoupin County

Sort by population, income, or home value. Click a column header to toggle ascending / descending.

CityCountyState
62626CarlinvilleMacoupin CountyIL7,911$64,440$132,700
62088StauntonMacoupin CountyIL6,482$66,066$142,800
62033GillespieMacoupin CountyIL4,398$75,477$104,700
62690VirdenMacoupin CountyIL3,878$82,644$112,200
62014Bunker HillMacoupin CountyIL3,695$82,583$187,900
62640GirardMacoupin CountyIL3,342$64,438$165,500
62069White CityMacoupin CountyIL3,102$57,642$105,700
62009BenldMacoupin CountyIL1,746$44,875$84,300
62685ShipmanMacoupin CountyIL1,648$63,750$116,900
62674PalmyraMacoupin CountyIL1,319$54,196$102,600
62630ChesterfieldMacoupin CountyIL783$82,292$123,300
62667ModestoMacoupin CountyIL547$62,232$155,800
62093WilsonvilleMacoupin CountyIL473$48,942$90,000
62649HettickMacoupin CountyIL416$58,173$138,600
62079—Macoupin CountyIL370$129,205$234,100
62085SawyervilleMacoupin CountyIL195$48,571$82,100
62672NilwoodMacoupin CountyIL140$46,563$44,400
62023EagarvilleMacoupin CountyIL138$71,250$65,600

Frequently asked questions

What are the demographics of Macoupin County?

Macoupin County, Illinois has a combined ZIP-area population of about 40,583 across 18 ZIP codes. Browse the ZIP table for population, income, and housing by code.

What is the median household income in Macoupin County?

The average median household income across ZIP codes in Macoupin County, Illinois is about $66,852, about 14% below the state ZIP average ($78,143), and about 11% below the U.S. median ($75,149). Average median home value is about $121,622. Among ZIPs with data, 62079 is near the top ($129,205) and 62009 (Benld) is near the bottom ($44,875).

How many ZIP codes are in Macoupin County?

Macoupin County, Illinois includes 18 ZIP codes on US5. Each row links to demographics, median income, and housing for that code.

Where can I find ZIP code demographics for Macoupin County?

This page lists ZIP codes in Macoupin County, Illinois with population, median household income, and home value. Select a ZIP for a full demographics profile.