US5.com

Menard County, IL Demographics & ZIP Codes

Menard County, Illinois demographics and median household income by ZIP code — 5 ZIP codes — population 12,309 — avg. income $78,512 — avg. home value...

ZIP codes
5
Population
12,309
Median household income (avg.)
$78,512
104% of U.S. median
Average home value
$152,240
44% of U.S. median
Average rent
$572
49% of U.S. median

Menard County demographics

Menard County, Illinois covers 5 ZIP codes, with a combined ZIP-area population of about 12,309.

Median household income in Menard County

The average median household income across ZIP codes in Menard County, Illinois is about $78,512 — about even with the IL ZIP average ($78,143), and about 4% above the U.S. median ($75,149).

Among ZIPs with income data, 62613 (Athens) is near the top at about $95,591, while 62688 (Tallula) is near the bottom at about $62,188.

Housing in Menard County

For housing in Menard County, Illinois, the average median home value is about $152,240 and the average median rent is about $572.

The most populous ZIP is 62675 (Lake Petersburg) with about 5,981 residents. Use the table below to compare ZIP codes across the county.

ZIP codes in Menard County

Sort by population, income, or home value. Click a column header to toggle ascending / descending.

CityCountyState
62675Lake PetersburgMenard CountyIL5,981$78,327$192,200
62613AthensMenard CountyIL3,659$95,591$189,200
62642GreenviewMenard CountyIL1,381$75,846$108,800
62688TallulaMenard CountyIL783$62,188$136,600
62673OakfordMenard CountyIL505$80,606$134,400

Frequently asked questions

What are the demographics of Menard County?

Menard County, Illinois has a combined ZIP-area population of about 12,309 across 5 ZIP codes. Browse the ZIP table for population, income, and housing by code.

What is the median household income in Menard County?

The average median household income across ZIP codes in Menard County, Illinois is about $78,512, roughly in line with the state ZIP average ($78,143), and about 4% above the U.S. median ($75,149). Average median home value is about $152,240. Among ZIPs with data, 62613 (Athens) is near the top ($95,591) and 62688 (Tallula) is near the bottom ($62,188).

How many ZIP codes are in Menard County?

Menard County, Illinois includes 5 ZIP codes on US5. Each row links to demographics, median income, and housing for that code.

Where can I find ZIP code demographics for Menard County?

This page lists ZIP codes in Menard County, Illinois with population, median household income, and home value. Select a ZIP for a full demographics profile.