US5.com

Lafayette County, MO Demographics & ZIP Codes

Lafayette County, Missouri demographics and median household income by ZIP code — 12 ZIP codes — population 34,264 — avg. income $81,289 — avg. home value...

ZIP codes
12
Population
34,264
Median household income (avg.)
$81,289
108% of U.S. median
Average home value
$189,383
54% of U.S. median
Average rent
$557
48% of U.S. median

Lafayette County demographics

Lafayette County, Missouri covers 12 ZIP codes, with a combined ZIP-area population of about 34,264.

Median household income in Lafayette County

The average median household income across ZIP codes in Lafayette County, Missouri is about $81,289 — about 24% above the MO ZIP average ($65,505), and about 8% above the U.S. median ($75,149).

Among ZIPs with income data, 64074 (Napoleon) is near the top at about $106,500, while 64096 (Waverly) is near the bottom at about $56,172.

Housing in Lafayette County

For housing in Lafayette County, Missouri, the average median home value is about $189,383 and the average median rent is about $557.

The most populous ZIP is 64076 (Odessa) with about 9,236 residents. Use the table below to compare ZIP codes across the county.

ZIP codes in Lafayette County

Sort by population, income, or home value. Click a column header to toggle ascending / descending.

CityCountyState
64076OdessaLafayette CountyMO9,236$81,058$226,400
64037HigginsvilleLafayette CountyMO6,325$83,090$178,700
64067LexingtonLafayette CountyMO5,840$81,071$183,900
64011Bates CityLafayette CountyMO4,591$84,453$313,400
64020ConcordiaLafayette CountyMO2,928$61,250$182,200
64096WaverlyLafayette CountyMO1,197$56,172$117,100
64097WellingtonLafayette CountyMO1,117$88,750$224,600
64001AlmaLafayette CountyMO915$62,250$138,200
64071MayviewLafayette CountyMO815$92,500$200,900
64021CorderLafayette CountyMO675$97,083$94,400
64074NapoleonLafayette CountyMO498$106,500$235,000
64022DoverLafayette CountyMO127—$177,800

Frequently asked questions

What are the demographics of Lafayette County?

Lafayette County, Missouri has a combined ZIP-area population of about 34,264 across 12 ZIP codes. Browse the ZIP table for population, income, and housing by code.

What is the median household income in Lafayette County?

The average median household income across ZIP codes in Lafayette County, Missouri is about $81,289, about 24% above the state ZIP average ($65,505), and about 8% above the U.S. median ($75,149). Average median home value is about $189,383. Among ZIPs with data, 64074 (Napoleon) is near the top ($106,500) and 64096 (Waverly) is near the bottom ($56,172).

How many ZIP codes are in Lafayette County?

Lafayette County, Missouri includes 12 ZIP codes on US5. Each row links to demographics, median income, and housing for that code.

Where can I find ZIP code demographics for Lafayette County?

This page lists ZIP codes in Lafayette County, Missouri with population, median household income, and home value. Select a ZIP for a full demographics profile.