US5.com

Madison County, NY Demographics & ZIP Codes

Madison County, New York demographics and median household income by ZIP code — 25 ZIP codes — population 76,989 — avg. income $74,449 — avg. home value...

ZIP codes
25
Population
76,989
Median household income (avg.)
$74,449
99% of U.S. median
Average home value
$161,329
46% of U.S. median
Average rent
$734
63% of U.S. median

Madison County demographics

Madison County, New York covers 25 ZIP codes, with a combined ZIP-area population of about 76,989.

Median household income in Madison County

The average median household income across ZIP codes in Madison County, New York is about $74,449 — about 17% below the NY ZIP average ($90,084), and about even with the U.S. median ($75,149).

Among ZIPs with income data, 13418 is near the top at about $113,125, while 13314 is near the bottom at about $38,750.

Housing in Madison County

For housing in Madison County, New York, the average median home value is about $161,329 and the average median rent is about $734.

The most populous ZIP is 13032 (Canastota) with about 12,964 residents. Use the table below to compare ZIP codes across the county.

ZIP codes in Madison County

Sort by population, income, or home value. Click a column header to toggle ascending / descending.

CityCountyState
13032CanastotaMadison CountyNY12,964$74,217$148,900
13421OneidaMadison CountyNY12,742$63,732$147,800
13037ChittenangoMadison CountyNY9,519$79,191$211,000
13035CazenoviaMadison CountyNY8,191$110,972$276,600
13346HamiltonMadison CountyNY6,275$65,391$222,300
13082BridgeportMadison CountyNY4,177$89,485$178,900
13030BridgeportMadison CountyNY3,611$77,541$195,400
13408MorrisvilleMadison CountyNY3,422$64,762$177,800
13332EarlvilleMadison CountyNY2,695$74,511$121,600
13409MunnsvilleMadison CountyNY2,123$69,103$126,100
13052DeRuyterMadison CountyNY1,762$78,750$133,500
13485—Madison CountyNY1,715$67,989$136,800
13402MadisonMadison CountyNY1,295$62,204$140,500
13122—Madison CountyNY1,289$77,984$285,300
13334—Madison CountyNY887$50,875$133,800
13355—Madison CountyNY883$70,250$180,500
13072—Madison CountyNY811$46,836$99,700
13310—Madison CountyNY731$98,182$118,200
13061—Madison CountyNY641$83,239$222,600
13364—Madison CountyNY359$77,739$127,000
13163WampsvilleMadison CountyNY334$77,500$167,000
13418—Madison CountyNY186$113,125$125,000
13314—Madison CountyNY145$38,750$106,300
13134—Madison CountyNY129—$89,300
13484—Madison CountyNY103——

Frequently asked questions

What are the demographics of Madison County?

Madison County, New York has a combined ZIP-area population of about 76,989 across 25 ZIP codes. Browse the ZIP table for population, income, and housing by code.

What is the median household income in Madison County?

The average median household income across ZIP codes in Madison County, New York is about $74,449, about 17% below the state ZIP average ($90,084), and near the U.S. median ($75,149). Average median home value is about $161,329. Among ZIPs with data, 13418 is near the top ($113,125) and 13314 is near the bottom ($38,750).

How many ZIP codes are in Madison County?

Madison County, New York includes 25 ZIP codes on US5. Each row links to demographics, median income, and housing for that code.

Where can I find ZIP code demographics for Madison County?

This page lists ZIP codes in Madison County, New York with population, median household income, and home value. Select a ZIP for a full demographics profile.